Whatsapp
+918320159980
Send Inquiry
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

170 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Molecular Weight 288.3 Grams (g)
  • Form Powder
  • Molecular Formula CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na
  • Solubility Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, which means a molecule that has ampiphilic properties. This means the sulfate head group (shown by the pink shading in the diagram below) is hydrophilic and water soluble, while the 12-carbon-long chain is hydrophobic and water insoluble.
  • Purity 99 %
  • Classification Inorganic Chemicals
  • CAS No 9004-82-4
  • Supply Ability : 5000 Kilograms Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 170 INR/Kilograms
  • 100 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Industrial
  • 99 %
  • Inorganic Chemicals
  • 9004-82-4
  • Sodium
  • Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, which means a molecule that has ampiphilic properties. This means the sulfate head group (shown by the pink shading in the diagram below) is hydrophilic and water soluble, while the 12-carbon-long chain is hydrophobic and water insoluble.
  • Industrial Grade
  • Powder
  • CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na
  • 288.3 Grams (g)
  • Sodium lauryl sulfate, in science referred to as sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), is used in cleaning procedures, and is commonly used as a component for lysing cells during RNA extraction and/or DNA extraction, and for denaturing proteins in preparation for electrophoresis in the SDS-PAGE technique.

Trade Information

  • Cash Advance (CA)
  • 5000 Kilograms Per Day
  • 1 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer
  • 25 kg and 50 Kgs
  • Africa, Middle East, Australia, Asia
  • All India

Product Description

Sodium laureth sulfate, an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate, is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products. SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), also known as Sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetics, and personal care products. The sodium lauryl sulfate formula is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues.

DHAIRYA INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Other Products in 'Industrial Chemical Supplies' category



Back to top